You are here

Citation of Merit

Minimum qualification: Any person who has contributed to the furtherance of lifesaving and the goals of ILS in a manner of enduring, global importance.

The following persons have been conferred awards:

  • 1997
    • Behrooz ESFANDIARI (Iran), Peter LACEY (Australia - Surf).
    • From Sri-Lanka: D.R.P. DEHIGAMA, Ranjith KASTURIRATNE, Sunil WIJESINGHE, Lenora BHARATHA PRIYA, Sunil JAYAWEERA, K.W. YASARATHNE, W.S. BANDULA.
  • 1999
    • From Chinese Taipei: Dr. Chao SHOU-PU, Fang YI-FU, Dr. Chao LI-YUN, Cheng, Wang YI-FEI, Stanley WU, Dr. Morrie CHIANG, Paul LIEN, Simon HSU, Edward LIN, Liao SONG-PO, Wang PEI-CHU, Peng KWO-LUNG, Cheng HON-I.
  • 2000
    • From Ireland: Captain Liam KIRWAN, Michael SOMERS.
  • 2001
    • From Ireland: Frank DOYLE, James FARRELLY, Captain Geoff LIVINGSTONE.
  • 2002
    • From the USA: John P. SABOOR, Brent E. MOORE, Sharon MOCK, George MIRABAL, Jamie SEAMAN, Kevin SWEAT, Tom DALY, Dr. Peter WERNICKI, MD, Mike HENSLER, Kevin KILIAN, Dave BYRON, Mason MOORE, Jennifer GOTO, Joe WOODEN, Ron PEARS, Charlie HARTL.
    • From Ireland: Riona NI FHANGHAILE, Michael GUILFOYLE, Commodore John KAVANAGH.
    • From Australia - Queensland: Colin D Neil OAM.
  • 2003
    • From Australia: Dr. Jeff Wilks
    • Mrs. Pamela MILLS-SENN (USA), Carole DEVAUX (St. Lucia), Jackie ATKINSON (St. Lucia).
    • From Ireland: Captain Shay HICKEY, Patrick BOYD.
  • 2004
    • From Qatar: Sheikh Saoud Bin Abdulrahman AL-THANI, Khaleel Ibrahim AL-JABIR.
    • From Egypt: Major General Dr. Yoursery DAWOUD PhD, Sameh EL-SHAZLY, Nabil EL-SHAZLY, Mahmoud MOURAT.
    • From Italy: Senator Dott. Paolo BARELLI, Paolo COLICA, Antonello PANZA, Giovambattista CRISCI, Dott. Vincenzo VITTORIOSO, Jesse GERSTL.
    • From Ireland: Eamon OWENS, Terence JOHNSON, Captain Jim KELLY.
  • 2005
    • From Hong Kong - China: Mr. Steve Lau HON-WAH, Mr. Wong HOK-YIU, Mr. Wai KAM-CHIU, Dr. Johnnie Chan CHI-KAU, Miss Theresa Lee SIU-IAN.
    • From Ireland: Ian KEATING, Hugh BYRNE, Gene SULLIVAN, Nicholas FEWER.
  • 2006
    • From Australia - Surf: Ron RANKIN AM, Mike MARTIN, Nigel TAYLOR, Greg NANCE, Dave THOMPSON, Nick JORDAN, Josie MOLLOY, Bob WOOD, Ashley BARBOUR, Ian SWAN, Greg ALLUM, Meg SPEARSHOTT, David GILROY, Sara BANGERT, Sam WALCHER, Charles LYNE AM, Richarda GOODWIN, Rick WRIGHT, Neil MORARTY.
    • From Belgium: Luc LANDRAIN, Jean Louis CARLIER, Philippe VERHELST, Eddy LEFEBVRE, Luc VANDEN BROECK, Rik VOORHELST, Frans KENIS, Denis DECLERCQ, Francois D'HAENENS, Prof. Dr. Ulrik PERSYN PhD, Willy VERLINDEN, Harry DEBEN, Paul CRETS, Kristel CROMBEZ, Ann DE KROCK, Sandra HARTHOORN, Karin OBUS.
    • From Ireland: Captain James KENNEDY, Maurice MULLEN, Captain J.A. ROBINSON NS DSM.
  • 1998-2007 Australia
    • From New South Wales: Graham BRUCE, Ken ENGLISH, Dick BIGNOLD, Clifford MILLEN, John MEEHAN, Robert LITTLE, William SEAY, Ron BRADLEY, Evan GRIFFITHS, Ken SWEENY, Gordon PATTERSON, Dennis RATH, Jan WILTON, Elaine WILTON, Grant JOY, Lyn LITTLE, Barry BLACKENEY, Hank VAN STUIVENBERG, Jeff LUCKE, Robert WHITE, Harley DREGHORN, David CAMPBELL, Ken BOND, Graham BRUCE, Robert BARNES, Brian GEDDES, Larry HENNESSY, Brian JOYCE, Mary JOYCE, Warren LUPICA, Geoff MARTIN, John MASTERS, Ken MURRAY, Darren PETERS, Neil PURCELL, Henry SCRUTON, Maurice SINGLETON, Kevin STANFORD, Arthur WHITE, Simon MORIARTY, Maureen WORTH, Greg ALLUM, Ian (Rick) WRIGHT, Paul SMITH OAM, David THOMPSON, Phil VANNY, Dick BIGNOLD, Terry BOARDMAN, Peter DAVIS, Ron HOWELLS OAM, Gloria HOWELLS, Michael MORAN, William WORTH, Syd SUMMONS, Bob CARR MP, John WATKINS MP, Tim MINOGUE, George CURRY, Ron JOHNSON, Ian McCULLOCH, Andrew CHUBB, Andrew MAY, Les MILLER, Graham LEES, Peter PEARCE, Richie LYTHAM, Bill GILLOOLY, Neville GOLDSPRING, John KEAN, Brett HARROD, Ken LEONARD, Paul NINNESS, Vanessa BROWN, David ARMSTRONG, David BROWN, Darren MERCER, Dean MERCER, Michael BYRNES OAM, Lindsay PATON, John EDSTEIN, John FRASER, Harry BROWN OAM, Stephen STRANGE, Ken ENGLISH, Trevor ELLIOTT, Ernest STEPHENS, Greg BENNETT, Norman LEWIS, John HOLMES, Ian KLEERMAN, Frank PERRAM, Alan WHELPTON AM, Max WATERS OAM, Gordon McNAUGHTON OAM, Ernie DAVIS OAM, Greg NANCE, Rob BARNES, Sean CONNOLLY, Chris GATELY, Ivy EADES, Tina AMP; Phil ADAMS, Bob WATSON, Geoff KING, Bruce WILSON, Irene and Wayne SCOTT, Bennys GRAFTTON, Russel GRAHAM, Jow BROWN, Grafton City Council, Ulmarra Shire Council, Capmanhurst Shire Council, Harry WOODS MLA, Ian CAUSLEY MHR, Gary Nehl MHR, Andrew Fraser MLA, Bill SINGLETON OAM, Paul GADD, Nambucca Shire Council, Graham HENNIKER, Graham BURSILL, Paul ALBERTINI, Paul GREBERTH, Pedro McHenry, Birds EYE, Mike ARCHER, Mark WAY, George EDGAR, Colin MARKHAM MP, Stephen MARTIN MP, Ian Mc MANUS MP, Craig ANDREWS, Dean DUDLEY, Nicole SHEEDY, Luke ESSERY, Kevin Mc GUINESS, Daniel KINSELLA, Anthony BRUNTON, Casey BRENNAN, Andrew JOHNSON, Glen RAMPLIN, Graham NICKISSON, Ian Mc FADDEN, Ian OSBOURNE, Peter PRANIESS, Nathan LANGHAM, Jae DAWES, Mark YOUNG.
    • From Queensland: Bruce Adams, Doris Ahern, Ton Ahern, Barry Aplin, Peter Anderson, Scott Andrews, Dave Backman, Trent Balym, Paul Barker, Brian Barry, Eddie Bennet, Les Benson, Diane Berry, Wren Bligh, Peter Bolt, Scott Bradford, Paul Brennan, Peter Brennan, Andrew Burgess, Tim Burgess, Peter Burrows, Denis Cahill, Dr. John Caryle, Robert Cave, Bronwyn Champness, Peter Clear, Martin Cole, Wayne Cole, Scott Collins, Malcolm Coyle, Jenny Crawford, Mathew Cumming, David Cunningham, Roy Curtiss, Ken Dawson, Natasha Dennis, Lloyd Dilger, Sue Duncan, Denis Dwan, Lyle Ferguson, Marcia Fife, Michael Fletcher, Ivo Garofalo, James Gilroy, Stephen Glover, Brian Goulding, Troy Great, Lawrence Green, Kim Hadlow, Bryan Hart, Tracey Hart, Angela Henderson, Theordore Hipwell, David Hogan, Brett Holden, Kristine Holden, Tom Holmes, Stuart Hogben, Ross Hutton, Elissa Keenan, Graeme Kling, Troy Kling, James Lawson, Colin Le Strange, Ken Lloyd, Peter Lucas, Stephen Maitland, Ivan Maltman, Samantha McCarty, Wayne McLennan, David Merefield, Lynne Messer, Byron Mills, Bill Moses, Jan Muir, Raymond Munroe, Jon Neilsen, Bob Nibbs, John O'Brien, David Orchard, David Oxenham, Ivan Palmer, Rohan Partridge, Bradley Patterson, Selina Petersen, Liz Pidgeon, Ron Plass, Terry Rail, Ivan Rojahn, Don Russell, Colin Schultz, Harry Silman, Michael Slattery, John Snowdon, Graham Soden, Narelle Souter, Janet Spark, Andrew Stewart, Pilip Stubbs, Noel Swindell, Barry Tait, John Taylor, Andrew Thomas, Kevin Thomas, John Thorpe, David Townson, Julie Tucker, Alec Warwick, Barry Weatherall, Kathryn Wells, Craig Williams, Jeffery Williamson, Len Wood OAM, Rob O'Bryan, Tony Cowan, Alan Bugeja, Peter Fleming, Maureen Fleming, Brent Imrie, Karla Gilbert, Warren Peters, Cheyne Horan, Trevor Hendy AM, Graham Reid, Sam Mandeville.
    • From South Australia: Detective Senior Sergeant Paul Lewandowski, Senior Constable Allan Dalgleish, Senior Constable Damien Eichner, Senior Constable Lucas Stubing, Minister for Emergency Services, Mr. Patrick Conlon, John Hill MP, Kevin Foley MP, Michael Wright MP, Simon James, Andrew Bedford.
    • From Victoria: Geoff Thompstone, Robert (Bob) Wood, Neil Morarty, Bob Anthony, Bruce Emonds, Michael Pearce, Malcolm Bell, Bob Cain, Fred Leiper, Shane Maslin, Ross Powell, Bruce Woodward, Laurie Ryan, Keith Hodgson, Barbara Morgan, Peter O'Rorke, Bruce Taylor, Ric Mitchell, Warren Boulton, Tony Strahan, Bruce Owen, Prue Weber, Bernie Murray, Mike Martin, Colin Anderson, Allan Holmes, Ken Galloway, Phil Hughes, Joe Watt, Keith West, Cliff Golding, Scott Tannahill, Peter Van Deuren, John Takak, Barb Webb, Cathy Tisdale, Phil McGibbon, Lachlan Bruce, Dinah Boswell, Alan Coulson, Peter Robinson, Mike Lumiey, Ron Blackney, Greg Kelly, Warren Clarke, Paul Lunny, Cameron Hunter, Tim Hart, Bill James, Matt Ponsford, Peter Whillans, Chris Cope, Brett Ellis, John Pettigrove, Alan Deli, Howard Fuller, Ross McKenry, Paul Austin, Elizabeth Barker, Nic Hall, Jean Kemp, Genevieve Lehmann, John Lippmann, Jenni Maclean, Bryan Neighbour, Kate Nicols, Tony Montalto, Lesley McGurgan, Gwen Andrew, Joan Scott, William Burns, David Grant, Belinda Porter, Andrew Barnes, Gary Tierney, Maurice McCutcheon, Michelle Turner, Jim Morgan, Diane Montalto, Mark Scott, Mark Guy, Rex Dale, Roger Lloyd, Rebel Noter.
    • From Western Australia: Alex GREENLAND.
  • 2007
    • From Singapore Life Saving Society: Sui Kut WOON, Milton TAN, Richard Ming Kirk TAN.
    • From Ireland: Capt. Michael D LANGRAN, Colin WILLIAMS and John CONNAUGHTON.
  • 2008
    • From Chinese Lifesaving Federation: Jin ZHI, Zhang WEI, Zhang GUANNAN, Feng GUANGHENG.
    • From Germany - DLRG: Willy WEILAND, Hans SPEIDEL, Michael WALTHER, Udo ROSENTRETER, Claudia KUNTZE, Frank VILLMOW, Michael JAHNIG, Dr. Detlev MOHR PhD, Jochen BRANGER, Joachim KELLERMEIER, Birgit RAMISCH, Lothar OBERLEHBERG, Dieter FRAHLING, Hans-Hermann HALTJE, Rosemarie KELLERMEIER, Odiri HILGENDORF, Rudi SCHEUER, Barbel BRANGER, Achim WIESE, Dr. Norbert MATTHES, Norbert BRACKMANN, Christiane KUHN, Marc KASTLER, Manuela KARMACHER.
    • From Malaysia: Dato Teik LEE.
    • From Ireland: Leonard BELL, Trevor HUGHES, P.J. O'SHEA, Bill SHANAHAN, T.J. McCARRON, Helen WILSON.
  • 2009
    • From the Chinese Taipei Water Life Saving Association: Wei-Kang PAN, Stanley WU, Morrie CHIANG.
    • From the International World Games Association: Ron FROEHLICH - President IWGA and Ko COREN - Secretary General IWGA.
    • From the Kaohsiung World Games Organising Committee: Grace LUNG.
    • From the Spanish Lifesaving Federation: Isabel GARCIA SANZ, Antonio GUTIERREZ-GAMERO, Marta CUETOS.
    • From the Dutch Society to Rescue People from Drowning: Rutger SCHIMMELPENNINCK, Job COHEN - Mayor of Amsterdam, Geert Jan TER LINDEN, Dr. Joost BIERENS MD, PhD.
    • From the Australia - Surf: Robert (Bob) HOWARD (Freemantle SLSC), Richard (Ric) ROBERTS (City of Perth SLSC), Stephen Robert STRANGE (Burning Palms SLSC), Rex SARGEANT (Tea Gardens Hawks Nest SLSC), Lachlan HOLBERY-MORGAN (Anglesea SLSC), Garry WILLIAMS (Secret Harbour SLSC), Andrew BAKER, Michael MOLONY, Greg LEVY, Yamba SLSC, Jo O'KEEFE (Yamba SLSC), Alex CARR (Glenelg SLSC), Chris ALAGICH (Glenelg SLSC), Gavin BLACK (Point Lookout SLSC), Bradley TRUMAN (Point Lookout SLSC), Aaron COLE (Point Lookout SLSC), Jason NANKERVIS (Point Lookout SLSC), Brock CURTIS-MATHEW, Colin BURLING (Cottesloe SLSC), Jean BURLING (Cottesloe SLSC), Kingsley SMITH (Sorrento SLSC), Di MICALE (Cottesloe SLSC), Gail BURLING (Cottesloe SLSC).
  • 2010
    • From Great Britain - Surf: David CORNALL, Roger STEPHENS.
  • 2011
    • From Australia - Royal: Robert BRADLEY, Justin SCARR, Monique SHARP, Amy PEDEN, Tarina RUBIN, Ross COX.
    • From Germany - DLRG: Arno EBERLE, Birgit GOTKER.
  • 2012
    • From Australia: Graham FORD, Surf Life Saving Australia, Ernest B. (Solly) STEPHENS OAM, Gus STAUNTON AM, Cathy ACOCKS, Keith HOLMAN, Rick WRIGHT, Dave THOMPSON, Marnie LOCK, South Australian Tourism Commission.
    • From Canada: Canadian Lifesaving Association, Ontario Branch of the Canadian Lifesaving Association, Lorraine WILSON-SALIBA.
  • 2013
    • From Belgium: Jos BOS, Nadine COPPIETERS, Rudi DILS, Magda SWOLFS, Lieve BAERT, Flor BOSMANS, Frank ISTAS, Peter ISTAS, Patrick LAMBREGTS, Annemie SNOECK, Pascal LIEVENS, Danny RAVAU, Therese MASYN, Albert VAN ESPEN, Bart DE JONGE, Peter VAN VOOREN and Verda VEREECKE.
    • From Colombia: Jorge SOTO, Gustavo PENILLA and Alberto PERDOMO.
    • From Germany - DLRG: Claudia MAUERSBERG, Matthias STOLL, Jens QUERNHEIM, Jörg JENNERJAHN, Helmut STOHR and Anette DREYER.
  • 2014
    • From New-Zealand: Helen VELVIN.
    • From Australia-Surf: Wieland Shield Participation
    • From France: Bernard RAPHA, Yves LACRAMPE, Sebastien HERVE, Andy OSMAN, Vincent THOMAS, Xavier WOLTZ, Stan KRZYWDA, Eric CASTERAN, Morgan BOUTBIEN, Sybil ZETEL, Clément PETINAY, Francois MIGAYROU, Patrick MARCO, Michel OLLIVIER, Christophe HERNANDO, Angeline PELLAND, Pascal WEILER, Aurelie BIGOTAU, Rene HERVE and Laurent MOUSSON.
  • 2015
    • From Malaysia: Geh Thuan TEK, Ong Jin LEONG, Dr. Krishnan RAJAM MD, Dr. Zaid CHELVARAJ MD, Peter KHOO, Leong Siew FONG.
    • From Japan: Takuya IRITANI, Chiharu AIZAWA, Shigeo (Don) AIZAWA, Toshinori ISHIKAWA, Masao KAWACHI, Shusaku MIYABE, Yasuko NAKAGAWA, Tomomi NISHIJIMA, Akira NAKAYAMA and Shinichi SUZUKI.
  • 2016
    • From Italy: Paolo BARELLI
    • From the Netherlands: Jeroen KOSTER, Nico LAUMEN, Bob DEKKERS, Leon VAN WENT, Gijs HOSKAM, Ernst BROKMEIJER, Sander ZEILSTRA, Patrick VAN DEN BROEK, Elma CRUTS, Sarissa VREESWIJK, Martijn PETERS, Erwin LANGENHUISEN, Willem Mathijs VAN DER AA, Cas WOLTERS, Henk JANSEN, Henk VAN HOOF, Petria HEESAKKERS.
    • From Australia-Surf: Phil McGIBBON, Neil SWANE, Christopher PORTER, Simon LEWIS, DAvid NANVERVIS.
    • From ILS: Clive HOLLAND (UK Royal), Dianne MONTALTO ESM (Australia Royal), Dylan TOMMY (South Africa), Martin O’SULLIVAN (Ireland), Norman FARMER ESM (Australia Surf), Purushottam DUTT SHARMA (India), Dr. Todor POPOV MD (Bulgaria), Dr. Tomasz ZALEWSKI PhD (Poland).
    • From Spain: Isabel GARCIA SANZ, Alberto GARCIA SANZ, Jessica PINO ESPINOSA, Ana DOMINGUEZ PACHON.
    • From Ireland: IRL - the Irish Navy
  • 2017
    • From Spain: Isabel GARCIA SANZ
    • From Egypt: The Governor of Sinai, Dr. Adel TAHER MD, Sameh EL-SHAZLY, Nabil EL-SHAZLY, Ibrahim MERSAL.
    • From Canada: Brooke CHERFILS, Betty CHUCK, Janka COREWYN, Ric COREWYN, Krystyna DOMES, Gail FINDLAY-SHIRRAS, Stephanie JOH, Dale MILLER, Emily WITTER
    • From Morocco: H.R.H. King Mohammed VI of Morocco, Mohamed Ali GHARBAL (x2), Brahim BENZOUINA, Ahmed EL KOUNNI, Abdelaziz ABOUREZK, Khalil LOKSAIRY, Mohamed RHARBAL, Tbibi SOUBOUL, Ahmed AZIKI, Adil BILLI, Abdelhafid EL AOUD, Abdelaziz ALAZRAK, Mohamed TAHA, Hamza MEHNI.
    • From Poland: Piotr SYNOWIEC, Artur BULAK, Krzysztof SKRYNIARZ.
    • From Belgium: Wim NUYENS, Wijnand HUBREGSEN.
    • From Tunisia: Abdelkrim BOUJEMA.
    • From Algeria: Dr. Mohamed BOUKHEDDAR MD.
  • 2018
    • From Egypt: General Abdel Fatah HELMI.
    • From Australia: John BAKER ESM, Conny WILSON, Sam FIELKE, Lee DALSELL, Ursula MENZ, Geoff BATTLE, Adam LUSCOMBE, Peter TIDSWELL, David EARL, Keith HOLMAN, Richard CROWE, Mel Davis BISHOP, Raelene DONNELL, Heather THOMPSON, Chris BUNGEY, Leanne REYNOLDS, David FIELD.